QUESTION

Would like to know if I can sue the mistress? My name isPriscilla Shew and currently trying to get paper work done.

Asked on Dec 01st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
He asked for divorce. Said we had a connection issue. Currently live with mistress and we're still not separated and have 3 children 4 and 2 11 months
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Discuss this case with a family law attorney in North Carolina. Some states have a law that is known as the alienation of affection law which may entitle a spurned wife to sue the mistress. So contact a board certified North Carolina family law lawyer Asap to determine if North Carolina has such a law. I am sorry to hear of this and I wish u the best of luck
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2017 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters