QUESTION

Would my wife be part owner of the business and its assets and is it 50/50?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
I’m married. We live in Illinois the home of the business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
It is not clear what you are asking. Ownership itself would depend on how the business was set up, but if you are concerned with a divorce or separation then it would likely be a marital asset regardless that you may be the sole owner. Compare, perhaps, if you were solely on title to the family's vehicles, you would be the owner, but they would be considered and allocated in a divorce or separation.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters