QUESTION

Would the girl be the 100% owner of the dollar bill without having to share her magic supplementary allowance with anyone?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Litigation - Iowa
More details to this question:
Let's assume two kids are walking to school. He is excited because he can count to 100 and starts counting. She listens. They are focusing between their feet (watching not to trip over cracks in the sidewalk) and where they are going. He is still counting. On the curb is a magic dollar bill. Both wanted it. He counts. She waits, still listening. Split second timing, SHE puts her foot on the dollar bill, claiming it and says "Look what I found!" He says, "I saw that first, it's mine!"....She calmly says, "You may have seen it, but I put my foot on it. The dollar is mine." She picks it up and shows it to him. They were absolute best friends. What they finally decided to do is get change and split it 50/50. Now, if they WERE NOT best friends, would the girl be the 100% owner of the dollar bill without having to share her magic supplementary allowance with anyone? Or would she have to hand it over to the boy, just because he SAYS he saw it first? Oh, I play the part of the girl.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Neither would own it. The person that lost it (if they can be found is still the owner).
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Neither would own it. The one who lost it owns it if the person can be found. I find it hard to believe that the owner of such a valuable dollar bill would not have place ads in the paper, etc.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Is the friendship worth more than $1.00? Even a magic dollar? In all likelihood, the girl gets the dollar because she assumed ownership over it by putting her foot on it. Whether or not the boy saw it first, he did not act to impose his ownership.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Finder's keepers, loser weepers and possession is 9/10ths of the law.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I am not going to say because I do not want to ruin a friendship. The way the situation was handled shows true friendship. Isn't that what truly matters?
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't think we have time to play children's games. Suffice to say the person who "finds" abandoned property is the owner.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a very strange way of phrasing the question. I say she has the stronger position: she has a possessory interest. He says he saw it first, but he can't prove it. Besides, seeing something does not make it yours, nor does seeing the object bring it into your posession. By putting her foot on it, she took possession of it, and she did do so first, even though he had the same opportunity. So what's magic about the dollar bill? And why are you asking about it on a legal website? And why a personal injury website?
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters