QUESTION

Would you think that if a client in uncomfortable with the nature of something her male attorney says, it would be ok, to tell him how she feels.

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Would you think that if a client is uncomfortable with the nature of something her male attorney says, it would be ok, to tell him how she feels. This happened to me recently at a meeting with my male attorney and another attorney. He said something that made me feel very embarrassed, that i even turned around in my chair, not being able to face him. I told him how i felt briefly. Then the next day, i took my time, and wrote him an email expressing how embarrassed i was and i made sure i was not rude to him. Ps. he emails me back, dropping me as a client, saying i make a big deal of nothing and that i'm being ridiculous. I am so shocked and hurt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It was certainly proper for you to tell the attorney how you felt.  If that makes him angry enough, or embarrassed enough, to drop you as a client, so be it.   p.s. An attorney is not always allowed to just "drop" a client when the client would be damaged by that withdrawal, such as when the attorney is representing the client in a litigation which has gone on for some time and is now ready for trial.  You didn't mention the type of matter(s) in which this attorney was representing you.  However, even if you might have a way of preventing him from "dropping" you, it sounds as if you might be better off with another attorney who shares your sensibilities.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters