QUESTION

wouldn't the court order trump the protection of HIPAA?

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was court ordered to receive a psychological evaluation by a court. The court order specifically states that the evaluation is to be released to both parties. The evaluation was to be paid for by my ex husband (also court ordered). The forensic phycologist is refusing to release the evaluation to me until my ex pays for the evaluation. I understand HIPAA covers records proceeding a civil case, however, wouldn't the court order trump the protection of HIPAA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, the Order trumps HIPAA, but that isn't the issue; the issue is payment. 
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters