QUESTION

Yes I have a 2008 Nissan Pathfinder that the motor locked up in so I took it to the carlot that I got the truck from and this guy has my truck for a m

Asked on Jun 29th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
And I gave him a thousand dollars to get started but we agreed on 1800 dollars to fix the truck and he want answer any of my phone calls I went up there to see if he has taken the motor out and he tells me the truck is over his mechanic house so I told him I just want my money back but he tells me he can't give that back unless someone pays him for the mechanic taken the motor out. But he hasn't shown me any proof that the motor is actually out the truck plus he's constantly asking me for more money and haven't fixed the truck yet. Please tell me what I can do about this!!!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sue him in General Sessions Court to get your truck and money back.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters