QUESTION

? what is a reasonable amount of time to make a dission to represent you or not? When representing Medical Malpractice do they need your records?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
while in a coma from TBI DAI a tracheostomy was performed there was Innominate Vein was cut and then a sternotomy was given. he never got me medical records and then the lawyer took 8 months to tell me he was not going to represent me. do you feel this was wrong and leagle mailpratic can i get help please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A medical malpractice attorney almost always needs to see the medical records prior to determining if they can help you with your case and represent you.  It would depend more on the circumstances regarding whether or not this is legal malpractice.  Eight months does seem like a long time to determine whether they were going to represent you but other factors may come into play.  For example, if the attorney had to request and wait on your medical records (that can often take a month or more).  If you would like to make a complaint against this attorney you can likely file one with your state bar association.  They will then investigate the situation and take further action if needed.  Often you can even file a complaint anonymously.  However, different states have different rules regarding these issues. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters