QUESTION

0N 02-14-2014 I SUBMITTED AN INQUIRY. I NDICATED BEING CONTACTED BY PHONE. I PREFER BEING CINTACTED BY E-MAIL.

Asked on Feb 15th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Vermont
More details to this question:
FROM: JOSEPH V MCCARTHY; 977 BRIDGMAN HILL ROAD; HARDWICK, VERMONT 05843; 802-472-6615; D.O.B. 08-01-1935. ON SEPTEMBER 10, 2012, I WAS REFERRED TO A DOCTOR SPECIALIZING IN BLADDER RECONSTRUCTION AT DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK MEDICAL CENTER IN HANOVER, NH. SEVERAL WEEKS BEFORE THIS APPOINTMENT, I HAD A SUPRA PUBIC TUBE. INSTALLED. THE DOCTOR AT HANOVER OFFERED TO CHANGE IT, AS IT WAS DUE TO BE CHANGED. I AGREED. THE PROCEDURE SEEMED RATHER STRAIGHT FORWARD. I SAT ON A PATIENT TABLE, HE REMOVED THE "OLD" TUBE, AND THERE WAS NO DISCOMFORT. AS HE INSERTED THE NEW TUBE, I GASPED AND CRIED. THE DOCTOR SAID: "WHAT'S WRONG WITH YOU, THIS SHOULDN'T HURT?" BREATHLESS, I SAID: "BUT IT HURTS SO BAD." HE FINISHED UP AND LEFT THE ROOM. LATER THAT DAY I WAS ADMITTED TO CENTRAL VERMONT HOSPITAL, AS THE NEW TUBE HAD GONE INTO THE PERITONEAL CAVITY, INCLUDING TH BALLOON I WAS INPATIENT FOR TWO WEEKS ... I WAS TOLD THAT THE COST OF AN EXPERT WITNESS IS BEYOND MY MEANS.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
1 Award
If neither the driver nor the car he was driving had auto insurance, your own automobile insurance should cover both claims under your uninsured motorist coverage. I would call your own insurer immediately and file a claim. It will investigate insurance coverage for the other driver and should cover your claim if it concludes there is no applicable insurance for the other driver.  Nick Deets HOVDE DASSOW + DEETS, LLC Meridian Tower| 201 W. 103rd Street Suite 500| Indianapolis, IN  46290 Telephone:  (317) 818-3100| Facsimile:  (317) 818-3111 Email: ndeets@hovdelaw.com Website:  www.hovdelaw.com  
Answered on Feb 15th, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters