QUESTION

18 yr.old girl had colonoscopy. Dr. could not get her sadated and overdosed her on demerol.

Asked on Jun 30th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
EMS was called to home that evening because of tremors/convulsions. Taken to emergency room, then admitted to hospital. One week later, still having confusion and small tremors and emotional issues. Due to have blood work in two days, and likely will be referred to a neurologist. We have phoned this Dr. twice in 5 days. He has never returned our phone calls.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney. They take these cases on a contingency basis (You pay a portion of your recovery to them) and they provide free consultations.  The question will be whether there is lasting damage caused by the overdose. If there is not, your daughter will probably not have a financially viable case (but of course you would rather have no case and her health).  The articles below may be helpful, although they are geared to New Jersey.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that provides suggestions about how to get answers to questions when an unexpected medical outcome occurs.  Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 30th, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters