QUESTION

1st dr diagnosed knee sprain 2nd doctor did knee surgery. 2nd doctor used same MRI as 1st doctor. Almost 3 month delay in surgery can i sue

Asked on Oct 27th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Torn cartilage left knee micro fracture left knee. 1st Dr. diagnosed knee sprain but never touched knee misread MRI forgot he sent me for MRI asked if i needed a refill on prescription but never prescribed me anything initially. Sent me to physical therapy for 1 month therapist stated injury not a knee sprain. 2nd oponion Dr. diagnosed torn cartilage and micro fracture and performed surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can only sue the 1st dr if the 2nd dr is willing to testify that the failure to diagnose by the 1st dr caused additional permanent damage that would not have occurred had it been properly diagnosed and then to testify what that permanent damage is.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2018 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters