QUESTION

2 lawyers have already told me they don''t do my type of case. I went in for an extremely swollen leg with a red spot on it and could not walk on it.

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
After a doppler ER doc told me it was a bakers cyst that had ruptured already inside of my knee and there was nothing to be done except to go home, elevate leg and place ice packs on it. I, being a registered nurse proceeded to ask questions, if she knew what caused this, if she was gloing to drain leg or give me anibiotics, etc in the presence of my sister. She said nothing would be done and told me to come back if I noticed anything else on leg. A week later after noticing blisters where the red spot was at I went in again and all hell broke lose. I had THREE surgeries on my leg and a cpmplete myomectomy. I literally saw straight to my bone. Surgeons said I almost lost leg. In hospital I developed more complications, thrombosis on my good leg requiring coumadin treatment, chronic anemia requring blood transfusions etc. I was there for 1 month and proceeded to be a prisoner of my home. Was not able to walk and still can''t. The bad leg is on tippy toe and contracted. I lost money, etc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is not clear to me what the ER doctor failed to diagnose, although it sounds like what they thought was a Bakers cyst was actually an insidious infection. If so, it sounds like you have a case that is worth investigating.  Contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state). Medical malpractice attorneys work on a contingent fee basis, which means they only get paid out of the proceeds of the lawsuit if you win. They provide free initial consultations. Sometimes an attorney will ask you to pay a "retainer" to cover the some of the expenses of a case, this is an issue that varies from office to office.  Below are some articles that you may find helpful. Although they are written for my clients in New Jersey, most of the concepts carry over to other jurisdictions. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters