QUESTION

2 years ago i signed a contract with a attorny and recently he droped my case is it safe to say that as far as the statue of limatations i am good

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
i want to get another attorny to take my case on bed sores that where a stage 4 and became septic
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this.  There is a  high likelihood that your statute of limitations has expired.  It is likely that Ohio has a statute of limitations of 2 years for medical malpractice claims.  Thus, if it has been more than 2  years since the incident you are wishing to sue about, your statute of limitations may have expired.  The statute of limitations would not be changed or paused just because a lawyer dropped your case after holding on it to for some time.  I encourage you to find an attorney in the area that can advise you of such with more particularity.  I cannot do so because you have not provided the dates or facts that would be needed and because I am not familiar with Ohio state laws.  However, I fear  your statute of limitations has expired.  Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters