QUESTION

2016 had right hip replaced 2017 had the left I am very athletic a science teacher so had surgeries in summer dr used a larger size implant on left

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Due to this size difference my left leg is too long and I have a huge limp this is screwing h up other things and I have tremendous pain though I had no pain after the first hip I start work in one week and am very worried. I want to know if it was some kind of mistake using a larger implant it also fractured my femur on insertion. Why didn't they use the same size as right hip
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I would be very interested in speaking with you further about your difficulties.  Please feel free to contact me. 203.870.6700
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 2:09 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters