QUESTION

4 trips in one month by ambulance to 3 different emergency rooms with a broken pelvis with no diagnosis from any of them. Is this Negligence?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I was unable to stand up and in excruciating pain. Even though I could not stand or walk still no diagnosis or tests. One trip (the 2nd to this hospital) an MRI was done of my lumbar region even though I repeated over and over to them the pain was in my groin area not my back. I also had been in Pain Management for the last 15 years for a back problem. It was my pain management doctor who ordered it after he was contacted by hospital. He was awareof the fact that my groin was bothering me for at least 10 months but didn't do anything either. Due to the fact I was in pain management, the hospitals assumed that I was there for drugs. One of the hospitals (50 miles away) went as so far to do absolutely nothing about it and gave me a voucher for a taxi and a voucher for a Greyhound bus when I could not walk on my own. The cab driver helped me at the hospital (staff only brought me to the door) and guard did at bus. I crawled on my hands and knees up my walk to my door at home. More factors
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You say you've been given no diagnosis or tests, but then you say you have a broken pelvis. How do you know that? A broken pelvis is only caused by severe trauma like a car accident- when and how did you break it?  If you had no trauma, you don't have a broken pelvis, and that's why nobody is takng you seriously. Before you have your next bout of excruciating pain, make an appointment with your general practitioner or an orthopedist to sort this out. The emergency room is no place to do that. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters