QUESTION

7 years ago I had my daughter I had to have a spinal tap and think there was damange down, What can I do if anything?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
After having my daughter I had to go back to have another surgery, Now I am having trouble walking and standing for any about of time. When I do, I can''t walk or move for a long time afterwards. I have 3 childern and it has become very hard to do things with them. I don''t know what to do, since my youngest is 7 years old with special needs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about the problems you have been experiencing. Unfortunately, I am probably not going to be able to give you a complete answer based on the information you have provided here.  This is because it would likely depend on when you were made aware of the issues you have been experiencing that you believe is the result of the spinal tap.   For example, if you have had problems since the spinal tap 7 years ago, then you are probably barred from any kind of case/action by your state's statute of limitation.  You were likely limited to a two year statute of limitations from the date of the spinal tap.  However, if you just recently found out about the injury then your limitations period may not have started to run until you discovered the problems.  However, you are likely still limited to 2 years from the date you discovered it.  See, Ohio Revised Code, Title 23, Ch. 5, Section 2305.10.  However, if you are still interested in pursuing a possible action, you would need to seek medical treatment related to your injury and see if any doctors believe that the spinal tap caused your injuries. You would also need to seek the advice of a local medical malpractice/personal injury attorney.  Medical malpractice cases are very difficult and most require the hiring of an expert witness. Thus, I would recommend the hiring of an attorney. However, the most  important thing is to take care of yourself first so be sure and seek medical attention if you have not already.  I hope this information  helps. Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters