QUESTION

A brain biopsy was done when patient had no tumor. She has a metal plate in her head permanently and was finallly diagnosed with MS

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
THe neurosurgeon told her she had a brain tumor and did a Brain biopsy which caused her to have invasive surgery and then was told she had no tumor. She had to stay in the hospital for several days and have a metal plate in her skull which is permanent. She was told three months later that she had NO tumor and referred to a neurologist who told her she has MS and should not have had to have a biopsy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bronx, NY at James Newman, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would like to speak with you about how the "tumor" was diagnosed and what the neurosurgeons explanation was for the unneccessary surgery.  How are you feeling today?  Please call for appointment  thank you
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters