QUESTION

A doctor falsely documented that I complained of chest pain in the subjective of his SAP note. Also upon being discharged from the hospital.

Asked on Jan 13th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My profession is a personal trainer/fitness trainer. This documentaion could cause companies to not hire me. Also hospital gave me papers that said I was diagnosed with CAD. If that is true why was I not given any medications for my so called heart problems!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It is VERY difficult to get a doctor to change thier SOAP notes simpy because a patient disagrees. You would have to start with getting your current doctor to back your position that none of the diagnosis made was consistent with your condition. Should you have any other questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office for a FREE consultation at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 1:54 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters