QUESTION

A doctor inserted that Interceed during an operation and think I have had additional problems because of it, what is the time frame to file a suit

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are probably limited to a 3 year time period for the date of the operation.  However, I recommend you seek the assistance of a local attorney who handles medical malpractice cases in your state.  These cases are very difficult, time consuming and expensive.  An attorney will also be able to help you with the statute of limitations, which is the time period in which you can file a suit.  Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters