QUESTION

A doctor performed what should have been a simple cataract surgery on my eye. He left me blind for 3 months. Do i have any type of claim against him?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Nevada
More details to this question:
What should have been simple, turned out terrible. He left me blind for 3 months, saying he couldn''t go in and correct it for 90 days because of insurance (Medicare). He injected needles into both sides of my eyes and then denied it saying that it wasn''t an injection, only went under the surface. It cause extreme duress and trauma for me for those 3 months. I fell, bumped into things, was unable to drive, constantly felt as if I was losing my balance and so much more. This man is well known in the community by others who have gone to him and had horrendous things done to them or their families also. I really need to know what to do or if these is even anything I can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If your loss of vision was temporary, you probably do not have a financially viable medical malpractice case. Medical malpractice cases are very costly and time-consuming.  Therefore, in most circumstances a patient must have suffered a significant permanent injury as a result of the medical negligence for the case to be financially viable. If you want to attempt to pursue a case despite this, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.   Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click herefor an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability.  Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters