QUESTION

A doctor that I had only seen twice prescribe me a very high dose of Klonopin

Asked on Dec 17th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I hadn't taken my Klonopin 2 mg 250 a month which is 5 a day and over two months I seen a doctor that I had only seen twice and he wrote me that same prescription I tried to explain to him that had not been taking it in over 2 months and that I wanted a lower dose and a smaller amount he didn't listen to anything I had to say and write the prescription exactly how I my previous Doctor Who had retired had wrote it I ended up taking it like it was prescribed and I didn't remember anything I ended up getting arrested for a DUI I went to my son's meaning and they had to take me and my son home that day I had taken the medication just as the doctor had prescribed it's a medication I had been taking for quite some time but had been off of for a few months I went back to take it again because I became very highly depressed and wanted to end my life instead of in my life I decided I'd go see the doctor and see if I can get back on my medication to see if that would help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely. This needs tp be addressed with the DUI lawyer as the toxicology report in this instance will be critical. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2017 at 4:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters