QUESTION

A hospital forces patient to leave hospital days earlier than suppose to because of hurricane. Patient had no transportation,no clothes,no money

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
Patient forced to leave on foot in pajamas to walk to a shelter,2 miles away during hurricane Sandy. Streets were closed no buses or taxis or trains. Family couldn't get to me roads were closed.My belongings were taken from me when I was admitted so I had nothing with me.No phone,no money,no pocketbook,nothing!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
Sorry to hear about what happened. Improper discharge from a hospital may be medical malpractice depending upon the circumstances. This may also be a Department of Health violation regarding an unsafe discharge and placing a patient at risk of their health or safety. Please contact me to discuss further. Anthony Colantonio, MD, Esq.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters