QUESTION

A Medtronic Pacemaker was implanted and I was given complete heart block at age 29 despite being told it was unnecessary, do I have a case?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have an interesting situation in which a Medtronic bi ventricular pacemaker was implanted in me at 29 years old. Many doctors told me that I did NOT need a Pacemaker and now my insurance will not cover the Pacemaker, the checkups or the replacement. The cost to monitor and program the Pacemaker is $1200 a visit. One doctor went as far as to call the doctor who implanted it a Pacemaker Sales person. I am now worried sick about having this potentially dangerous device that I cannot get help for. I have two young children who depend on me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
How old are you now? The statute of limitations in Wisconsin for suing for medical malpractice is 3 years from the date of the occurrence. While there is an exception under the “discovery rule,” it’s not that easy to get around. I would also want to know what your underlying medical condition was and symptoms, when you first went to the cardiologist to consider having the pacemaker put in. I’d also want to know who told you that it was unnecessary and whether that person was a qualified cardiologist. 
Answered on Dec 24th, 2017 at 6:16 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters