QUESTION

a nerve was touched/cut at my ENT office causing lose of taste and saliva production

Asked on Apr 04th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Michigan
More details to this question:
during a procedure to extract "brain fluid" from ym ear canal, my chordia tympanni was touched and damaged causing me to lose taste and saliva production on the left side of my mouth. If i was a carpenter or an office worker this wouldnt have been a big deal but i am/was a chef for over 25 years and can no longer function to the standard accepted in the hospitality business. My dentist say signs of gum disease starting on the back left side of my mouth due to lack of saliva and could potentially lead to further damage and decay. My livelihood is gone not to mention any future dental bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this.  I think that you should consult a local attorney as you may have a medical malpractice suit against the ENT doctor or health care provider.  I would go ahead and request the medical records from the ENT office, the hospital or clinic of where the procedure was done, from your dentist and any other doctor or health care provider who has treated you relating to this.  This process may take some time but I would go ahead and request them and then start calling local personal injury/medical malpractice attorneys in your area.  Medical malpractice cases are usually difficult to prove because most state laws make it hard to sue a doctor or other health care provider.  Thus, there must have been a breach in the standard of care in order to pursue a case.  In order to prove such, an expert witness must be hired or consulted.  This makes these cases expensive and time consuming.  Based on all of that, an attorney usually wants to review the records to see if they can identify a possible breach in the standard of care prior to accepting a medical malpractice case.  Also, you are likely limited in the amount of time you have to bring a cause of action. It is likely 3 years from the date the nerve was touched/cut.  A local attorney can also help you determine this more accurately.  I hope this information helps.  Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters