QUESTION

a piece of needle was left in my back after disc decompression surgery, do I have a damages law siut

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
after four series of injections, the doctor decided that I needed surgery. a disc decompression was performed. during witch the needle broke off in the disc. The doctor informed me during recovery and said it was nothing to worry about and would scar over. the next day I was in terrible pain from my butt to my foot. a sun burn sensation developed around my ankle, my foot felt bruised on the bottom and my toes felt smashed. the doc told me that was normal as he moved a lot around during the surgery.at the two week after app., I was in such bad shape he took an exray and said I needed another MRI.( at that time he increased my pain meds). That took a week to get. they wouldn"t do because of the needle. then, doc sent for CT scan.after he viewed the results,and consulted another surgeon, they agreed that the needle had moved out of the disc and was causing my pain. It would have to come out.I have suffered now for over a month at this time the needle is still there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Either the doctor negligently broke the needle, or you have a products liability case against the manufacturer of that medical device. There will be a question about whether the case is financially viable if the second surgery ameliorates your problems.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters