QUESTION

A podiatrist removed a toenail because it was thick, and I am a diabetic which she is aware of,did not prescribe antibiotics, written instructions.

Asked on Mar 16th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I was told to continue on with my daily activities and now infections have set up. The doctor has left town and cannot be reached. She did not leave another doctor on call for her patients that had surgery procedures. The nurse is informing patients that the doctor is on spring break. Incompetent care of aftercare.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You simply go to another physician or the emergency room ASAP. Absent significant damages, there simply isnt much of medical malpractice case here
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 6:03 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters