QUESTION

A year ago I was in the middle of surgery for left hip laural tear repair when the traction table snapped and my body was thrown off the table.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
Surgery was abandoned and I went thru other tests all day to make sure there were no spinal or neck/head injury. Ae paintivll came out normal. But I did have to recover from aches with palliative treatments. My surgeon rescheduled surgery a few weeks after. Now I have 2 "portals" holes/scar on my hip area and I lost wages of about $4750. I w as told that since I had no serious injuries, I had no case. Is that true ? No settlement were made on the Hospital part. No apologies, No responsibilities of making sure that there equipment are serviced well. No acknowledgement of any sort. Can you help? What should I be expecting?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, the assessments of the people you have contacted are probably correct. Click the articles below to get a sense for why malpractice cases have to involve significant permanent injuries to be pursued. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2012 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters