QUESTION

After back surgery I could not use left leg. Dr. never did test to find the problem. Malpractice or personal injury?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
Had tests and find I had pedicle screws in my spinal canal hitting nerves. Had surgery last month to remove screws. Most pain is gone but leg still weak. Dr. said time it may or maynot go back to normal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If the screws were contacting nerves that you probably have a medical malpractice case worth investigating. If your condition improves, then there might be a question about whether your claim is financially viable.  You should probably seek a second opinion from a neurologist regarding the likelihood of recovery, and whether there is medication that can help ease your symptoms. If you want to investigate a medical malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.   
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters