QUESTION

After knee surgery my incision became infected and the Ortho Surgeon put me on antibiotics

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
After multiple visits to see him with redness puss & foul odor he did a knee manipulation & debrided the wound but never swabbed & tested infection kept me on same meds. 3 weeks later I was admitted thru the ER with 3 major infections & had to have plastic surgery & on Vancomycin for 6 weeks 2x a day now perm disfigurement & cannot return to my previous activities do I have a case? I have all my medical records
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell without a full expert review. The fact that you had surgey on the leg you claim impairment on to begin with is obviously a complicating factor. 
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 5:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters