QUESTION

after my Surgery this last Wedneday, I was returned to my room and they failed to plug my bed in. After 55 min of pleaded for help and falling down t

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
they responded and discovered the problem , of course it was the people that transferred me back to my rooms fault. My dr appt was at 1130 am my PCP's nurse phoned ahead and told them I was coming and please make me STAT in there system. They did get me back to a room within 30 min, diagnosed the same did a CT Scan confirmed it needed removed and set me up for surgery at 930 that evening, I was finally taken down to the er at 1030 pm was told that it would be a laproscopy, I think that what it is called. Assuming that the CT showed it not being ruptured, well it was. I was taken back to my room, was instructed on the breather, my meds, I know that there were at least 4 nurses standing around me. I don't recall what time this all quieted down, but I know I woke at 5 pushed the button frantically and Yelled as loud as I could, when I stood up it felt like my legs were tied from some foam thing disoriented I fell close to the bed, after struggling got back on the bed. do I have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to tell you if you have a case, because it is not clear what you believe was inappropriate care. Hospitals are required to have strict protocols in place to prevent patient falls, but if you were not damaged as a result, then you do not have a financially viable claim. I can't make sense out of the other issues that you discuss in your question.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters