QUESTION

Am I able to sue for tubal ligation I had no idea my tubed were gettin cut I was under the impression that they were gettin tied now I can't have kids

Asked on Oct 28th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My dr wanted me to focus losing weight and not get pregnant again so I to wanted to focus on my health and 3 years later hopefully have a baby girl I'm a mother of 4 boys so I decided to get my tubes tied because I was under the impression it was temporarily I can always get them untied but a little after my procedure I would say two months after I gave birth I found out my tubes are clipped and burnt making my situation permanent and not being able to have any kids I have called around and no lawyers will take my case is this even a case Worth Fighting For Anymore
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Jerry Meyers
Whether you have a claim depends entirely on the facts surrounding your decision to have a tubal ligation.  Important facts include such evidence as would support the proposition that in future you might want children.  How many children you presently have, whether you are married, and the facts related to what reasonable expectations you had based on what you were told about the surgery Dr. was about to perform.  Sterility in a person who is childless or has one or 2 children may be a serious matter.  A jury would also be impacted by whether you are now or likely in the future to be in a position to raise further children.  No tubal ligation guarantees the possibility of successful restoration of fertility in future.  Some types of tubal ligation are far more likely to result in permanent sterility than others.  Another problem is that some might question the sincerity of your desire to remain fertile.  A pursuit of a case on your behalf would raise challenges.  A further assessment would require facts I have not been presented.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters