QUESTION

Am I allow to sue if the hospital is very disrespectful towards a patient?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to the hospital yesterday Bc I was throwing up blood and server abdomen pain . When I came in the nurse was very rude and was disrespectful towards me . They gave me medication that made me throw up more , and they refused to give me anything for my pain . They gave me chest pain medication for someone that was way older then me . How I found that out is my nurse was talking to another employee out side the door . I had a ct scan which the doctor said would take about 45 mins to an hour before he would be able to read them. No even 15 mins later I was rushed out the door so that my nurse could go home . Am I allowed to sue them for that ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
As this has the backdrop of complaints about "giving you something for your pain" in the ER, before ANYTHING is done you will need to hire a lawyer at some expense to review medical records and history to eliminate any "drug seeking behavior" issue. The nature of the post and the complained of response by the nursing staff suggest that this may be the driving force behind the "disrespect" issue and need to be confirmed or eliminated before you make a big mess of things feeding into that issue. 
Answered on Oct 13th, 2017 at 5:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters