QUESTION

am I liable to pay a medical bill if there was negligent care?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Kansas
More details to this question:
My wife went to the doctors complaining of bad pains in her right side, they preformed test and took a ct and couldn''t find anything, the doctor from there decided to admit her into the hospital for observation, they put her on IVs and told her that if the pain worsen they would remove her appendix cause that was the likely what was wrong. while there waiting the IV started making her arm hurt, they looked at it and said nothing was wrong, wish we would have know better, her IV filled her arm with fluid, she complained over and over about it once in tears, they told me that it was the pain medication they gave her through IV. she got tired of them ignoring her and decided to release her self, they told her she couldn''t , luckily she new better of that. we went to another doctor and found that she was had severe constipation, long story short the first hospital has filed a lawsuit for services rendered.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you have a viable pending medical malpractice claim, then what you paid for negligent care would be part of the damages aspect of your case. Nevertheless, do not expect the hospital to agree with your personal assessment that the hospital was negligent and stop their collection action. As a practical matter, a hospital is simply not going to admit that they were negligent under these circumstances.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters