QUESTION

an emergency room doctor gave a mis diagnosis resulting in the amputation of my left king toe

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
I have been a member of a ppo plan in so ca since 2009. prior to that I had a history of heart desease and PAD including a 4 vessel heart bypass in 2000 and 4 failed attempts at a lower leg bypass. after the last leg bypass I was told that no more could be performed and went on ssdi. from 3/2009 till present my ppo has not made any attempt or sugesston to resore blood flow to my lower leg. on 8/5/2013 I went to the emergency room at my ppo because an ulcer on my left foot (which I was recieving care for) was turning dark and smelled like rotton meat. I was told that I had gout and that nothing else was wrong with my foot.I was discharged and told to follow up with my podiatrist. I saw an rnon 8/6/2013 and a Doctor on 8/7/2013 who both disagreed. I did at the earliest of 11/05/2013. on about 8/10/2013 I was out of state and went to an emergency room for pain in my toe. I was transferred to a diff hosp whose Doctors amputated my toe telling me if I had received anti biotics it could hav
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you had compromised circulation, it is speculative for a doctor to tell you that antibiotics could avoid the amputation. In general, podiatric malpractice cases are difficult. That said, if you want to investigate a case you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney. A big question will be whether the case is financially viable. I probably wouldn't prosecute the case becaue it is not financially viable, but attorneys have different standards about these things.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters