QUESTION

An E.R. doctor brought religion into his decision to do an urgent D&C for an unborn child that was already dead inside me and killing me, can I sue?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
On the date of February 15th 2018, I had gone to my doctor to find out the source of extreme bleeding with extremely large clots. I found out in that same hour I was in danger of a miscarriage. The next day I had been carted off in an ambulance as I lost too much blood and was severely dehydrated, with a heart rate of 136 minimum and a fever, upon my arrival to the hospital my doctor simply told me I had not lost the baby and said "let god decide what happens next" and did nothing for me except give me a pill of hydrocodone for my intense pain that I had to wait 4 hours for. My OBGYN and primary doctor said they should have done an urgent D&C tht night
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless this is an issue you want to spend money on out of pocket to make a political point or controversy, there are no damages described here to warrant a "medical malpractice" claim over a 4 hour period of time. You can file a complaint with the Department of Health for disciplinary reasons but thee are no real money damages here. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2018 at 9:06 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters