QUESTION

An OBGYN inserted an IUD in me when I was 5 weeks pregnant. Now my baby and I are both at risk.

Asked on Dec 15th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I wanted to get an IUD in August 2017. My dr said it would only take around 2 weeks to come in but it actually took 2 months. However, I unknowingly conceived in September. On October 10, I got a depo provera shot just so that I was using some sort of protection while waiting for the IUD. I was about 3 weeks pregnant at the time but the urine pregnancy test my doctor's office gave me came back negative. 10 days later, I was able to finally get the IUD inserted but I was 5 weeks pregnant. They just gave me another urine pregnancy test which came back negative. I was told prior to getting it inserted that it'd be best to be on my period but they dismissed that. I never got a blood test or ultrasound done. Weeks passed by and I realized I'm pregnant. The doctor could not remove the IUD despite various attempts. I am now 13 weeks. The baby & I are both at risk (miscarriage, infection, preterm labor, placental abruption, stillbirth, etc). Is this medical malpractice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You would need a written opinin from another OB-GYN but I would venture no as there was no positive test for your preganacy as start. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2017 at 4:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters