QUESTION

an oral surgeon, placed a dental implant in the wrong place and had to remove it.

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I needed to have a tooth extraction and then wanted to have a dental implant placed in the future. The surgeon pressured me into having both the extraction and implant done at the same time. I agreed and he did the extraction and implant under anesthesia. Almost immediately after the surgery, he informed me he would have to remove the implant because it was in the wrong place hitting the nerve. He removed it without anesthesia within a couple hours and informed me I would have to go through this grueling procedure again in a few months ...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
There wasn't a complete question here.  However, if you are concerned that the dentist was negligent, that may be possible by the facts.  However, if there is not a permanent injury, probably not one to proceed with civil malpractice claim.  Regardless, you will need to obtain another opinion that this dentist was negligent and complete the repair with I assume another dentist before you know the full extent of the situation.  While you may consult with a lawyer, they will need all the records and to probably have the procedure completed first.  
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 5:27 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters