QUESTION

Are depositions taken before or after a medical malpractice suit has officially been filed?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

After.  The suit will be filed and then the judge will enter a discovery order stating when things such as depositions can be taken, etc.  Notice will have to be given prior to the deposition being taken as well.  However, things such as sworn statements and/or examinations under oath could be taken prior to suit being filed but an official deposition will be after suit is filed.  Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters