QUESTION

Are ER Doctors required to notify the patients or PCP of abnormalcies while under their treatment

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
In Nov, 2012 went to doctor with what appeared to be severe flu like symptoms. Found to have sudden temp spikes and more. Doctors ordered chest x-rays and antibiotics. No pnuenomia and was sent home. May 2013 Same symptoms. Blood pressure dropping out of control and fever spiking. Found out that after we left in Nov that there was an addendum added to the chart where they found black spots on the lobes of my lungs. I was not told nor was my pcp. No follow-up was done due to lack of information. What is the protocal/ obligation of the hosp.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
A hospital has an obligation to advise a patient of a positive diagnostic test result and failure to communicate that result was neglligence. It is not clear what you were ultimately diagnosed with. Assuming it was pneumonia and that you bounced back from this, there will be a question about whether the case is fiinancilly viable.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters