QUESTION

Are hospital facilities liable for not catching diabetes, after being hospitalized several times?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I've been hospitalized several times during the past year for not feeling well and due to pains I've been having, and they just send me home; one time simply saying my "Liver enzymes were elevated". My doctors office did bloodwork on me recently, and called me the next morning to tell me to get to the E.R. immediately, because my blood sugar level was over 570. At that point, I was only then diagnosed with diabetes, and told by the E.R. doctor I had diabetes for a long time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No they are not liable because you did not suffer any permanent damages because of their failure to diagnosis. If you had diabetes for a long time, I would have thought that your doctor would have diagnosed it and advised you.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters