QUESTION

Are there attorneys who help individuals who are incarcerated? The lack of medical attention caused my husband to have two back surgeries.

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
The two surgeries could have been prevented if given the proper attention and care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Clancy
The answer is yes.  Search for attorneys in your area (or, if your husband is being held somewhere else, then in the area or state where he's being held) who do civil rights or federal tort claims act cases.  Searching for both or either of those terms should turn up a group of lawyer who you can talk to about your husband's case. I wish you and him the best of luck.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters