QUESTION

Are there times that it is better to find an out of state attorney verses a local one?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My husband was recently mistreated in the local er and by the ambulance service because of his lack of insurance. We are not sure that he will get fair and unbiased legal representation because this is a town where everyone knows everyone. I called 911 because he was in severe pain in his right side and he was having trouble breathing, then his legs went numb and he suffered paraylisis. The ambulance workers made him pull himself up into the ambulance and onto the gurney. They told the er that they thought he had pulled a muscle in his back. He was screaming in pain and the doctor and nurses had very bad attitudes and ignored him. After 2 hrs he then had a heart attact in the er caused by the pain. He could not feel his legs and his legs were shaking uncontrollable.They then admitted him and put him on the heart floor. The whole time he kept telling them that he couldn't feel his legs. He was there for about 14 + hrs before they checked his back and found that he had a spinal cord inju
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about your husband.   If you would like to find an attorney to potentially assist you in this matter, you will have to find someone who is licensed in the state where the harm occurred, which I believe you listed as Kentucky.    You are welcome to use any attorney as long as they are licensed to practice law in Kentucky.  And if you are worried about the small town logistics getting in the way, it might not be a bad idea to seek an attorney a few towns over or in a major city.   The only real cons of hiring an attorney further away are that their might be times when you need to meet with your attorney in person so you should keep that in mind.   While you are looking, it might be a good idea to go ahead and request your husband's medical records from the accident as an attorney will likely want to review them early on.  Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters