QUESTION

At my child's Wellchild check up, he was accidentally given one of his brothers shots. It was harmless, but it might not have been. Is this a case?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm sorry to hear about this.  Thank goodness it was harmless.   And since it was harmless, and thus, there are no damages, you do not have grounds for a potential lawsuit.  You must have some sort of harm and resulting damages in order to proceed with a lawsuit.  However, you can look into filing a complaint with your state board of medical licensure if you feel that is an appropriate path to take.   For more information, visit:  http://www.dhp.virginia.gov/enforcement/complaints.htm NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.  
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters