QUESTION

back in 1994 i had a partial hysterectomy. soon after i was told i had a surgical hernia. a mesh was put in.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
i was not shown the device only told by the surgeon that it was "potato sack-like" mesh. i was not warned of the side effects or possible complications. after that surgery and recovery time the mesh ruputred and more hernias followed. a corrective surgery was required and a new mesh same as the first was put in place. again after the surgery and recovery the mesh ruputred again and more henias were discoverd. 7 in all. another corrective surgery etc.... the mesh ruputred again and i have more hernias and my abdomin is deformed intercourse is painful i cannot bend forward without pain i cannot sleep at night laying down is uncomfortalbe. is there anything i can do legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Levin & Perconti
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is difficult to answer your question without knowing more about the actual device. I recommend contacting an Illinois attorney who has experience handling cases involving defective medical devices.  Initial consultations are free and enable the attorney to gather further information about your case to determine if there is a cause of action.  Steve LevinFounding PartnerLevin & Perconti325 N. LaSalle Street Suite 450Chicago, IL 60654Phone: 312-332-2872 or Toll Free: 877-374-1417Website: www.levinperconti.comProducts Liability Page: http://www.levinperconti.com/lawyer-attorney-1090376.htmlEmail Us: questions@levinperconti.com
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters