QUESTION

Barnes Gave me a ultra sounfd at 7months they told me a had protein in the urin but never treated me.

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was 7months Pregnant i went to Barnes hostipal for a ultra sound they told me I had Protein in my urine, i didnt know if it was a bad thing or what because it was my first Pregnacy but they did not treat me for it & a few days later my baby died because of that. when i arrived at the E.R the day that she died she still had a heart beat they told me they was gone give me a emergency C-section, they never did it. They let my baby Die in me and made me deliver it the next day
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Protein in your urine can be a sign or preeclampsia, and this can negatively impact the health of you and your child. To know if this was the contributing factor to the loss of your child, an attorney will have to obtain the pertinent medical records and review them and perhaps submit them to an expert.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters