QUESTION

Broke ankle had hardware placed; had issues with healing dr waited until 6 mos after hardward to see there was an infection

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
had addl surgery in June to remove hardware on IV antibitioic therapy for 6 weeks had addl surgeries with wound care doc and finally had skin graft surgery in Dec and healing. Had to go back to not bearing weight and will need to start PT again
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You may have a case if you had clear signs of an infection and the doctor failed to investigate that possibility and failed to place you on prophylactic antibiotics. The question will be whether the delay in diagnosis resulted in additional problems for you. It sounds it may have. This is especially so if timely antibiotics could have cured the problem and avoided surgery.   To know whether your case is viable, an attorney would have to obtain your medical records. After reviewing them, he would then decide whether your case is viable and submit the materials to an expert. Links below explain this process.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters