QUESTION

can a doctor ask you to take a drug test based on their personal feelings.

Asked on Feb 11th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
A doctors personal feelings is called "the practice of medicine" and yes. If they suspect you are an addict or involvedin drug seeking behavior as a clinical judgment call - you can either agree (whcih shouldn't be a problem if your honest and truthful) or find another doctor that isn't as diligent  - though this suggests that you ARE an addict and thats rarely a proper move for health reasons. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 7:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters