QUESTION

Can a Doctor leave the exam room, & let a medical student, who has not graduated medical school yet, perform the exam?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
After the medical student completed the exam, offered NO feedback, went to get the Dr. I had an appt. with. They both return in 5 minutes. The medical student sat with her back to me. The Dr. stood in front of the room with arms folded and said " I read your ER papers, I don't know what you have against Pain Management." The only way the Dr. would know, I broke down and cried, when the ER suggested Pain Management (at the time of my ER visit, I did not know what PM did, nor was it explained), was if the Dr. a Rheumatologist, called the ER. The office visit was in 12/2013. I was eventually dx with Lyme Disease, from another Dr. I rec'd treatment, & I am suffering terrible (spine, & all joints).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to follow your question, but doctors do not have to be in an examining room when a resident examines you. Residents (medical students) are MDs.  If you are investigating a case for failure to diagnose Lyme disease, it sounds like the biggest problem you are going to have is the statute of limitations because you have two years from the date of negligence or two years from the date that you knew or should have known that you were the victim of malpractice to file a lawsuit.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.   Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jan 10th, 2015 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters