QUESTION

can a doctor or hospital make you take your child off life support with body functioning normal but in their tests say brain death?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My grandon was flown to hershey .he was 21/2months. When he left our hospital he was breathing on his own and had eye movement. When he got to hershey the site of him made us sick. He was not breathing on his own, brain swelling, no movements but internally he was fuctioning. He had notmal heart, kidney, liver, and bladder fuction. Hershey did not do any shunts or open the skull to relieve the pressure. They assumed that it was abuse. Within 4 hours of his arrival , they took my other grandson, brother of baby away from his parents. Hershey ran every test to prove abuse and found none! There was none because my son didnt abuse his kids. By the time all the tests were done to prove no abuse his brain swelled to his spinal cord. They did this cold water in the ear test, and checked his eyes and said brain dead. Told his mom and dad that they were sorry. Brought in a rocking chair... took his tube out and placed his little body in my sons arms until his heart stopped.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A physician or hospital cannot force those with legal authority to remove their loved one from life support absent a court order. More importantly however with respect to the facts which you recite is this: Was there medical malpractice in not more effectively treating your grandson either at "your hospital" or in Hershey. It is impossible to tell without further facts.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters