QUESTION

Can a doctor's office tell me I can't see another doctor in the same office?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
My doctor stopped taking insurance. There are other doctors in this practice that do take insurance. I asked if I could switch to one of them and I was told I couldn't. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are free to see any doctor or care provider that you are able to see.  I do not think another doctor can prevent you from treating with another doctor.  I would just make your next appointment with someone else in his practice or leave his practice all together and seek treatment else  where.  Best of luck.  NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.   
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters