QUESTION

Can a doctor's office withhold my medical records because of a stupid paper I signed?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I was 18 at the time.Just finished my appointment and was going to pay my copay. I was told that I had a balance from when I was 16 that my mother never paid. I was told I had to pay my balance b4 I could get my prescription, b4 I could make a follow up appointment and they would not let me leave until I paid or signed a piece of paper stating I owed them money. I was there for a reason. I was embarrassed to be there for that reason and did not want to have to be even more embarrassed at another doctor's office. I had gone back to the follow up ONLY because my insurance paid for it and I had no form of income at the time. Now it's 4 years later. I have attempted to have my records sent to 2 different offices in the past 4 years. Both times I tried I was called and told that they would not be sending my records until I paid off my balance in full and that I had asked for this when I signed that paper. They will not give me a copy of what I signed. Can they withhold my records?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. It is illegal for them to hold your records captive. This may be a vioation of the collections paractices act to do so. YOu can call our office at 1-800-922-6442 to discuss how to retain us to help. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2016 at 12:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters